Living with AURO

The application of AURO products is a child’s play. Your local AURO partner gladly lends his support.

Raw material stories

AURO tells you some interesting details about our natural raw materials

Did you know...?

 

... that carnauba wax is a hard, water-resistant wax made of a brasilian palm species?

The leaves are cut off the trees (they grow again continously), the wax is boiled in water to fluidize, skimmed and claryfied phisically.

Due to its extraordinary hardness, it is a great supplement to all mechanically durable soft AURO products.  

 

 

... that cochenille is a red pigment, made of a specific type of scale insects who live on cacti in Mexico and the Canary Islands? 

The carmine was traditionally used in the dyeing of fabrics, in cosmetics, and in art paints. Reminding young girls that lip stick is made of scale insects used to be a popular method to try to discourange them from using it.

The red to violet colorant, also called carmine, is widely used in the food industry, e.g. in the production of a very popular kind of liquer.

AURO needs cochenille to give its plant-based wall glazes a touch of red with a bluish shade.

 

... that titanium dioxide is a very well covering, non-poisonous white pigment for paints?

It is obtained from natural minerals via separation of colored associated materials and, among others, used in the neutralisation of toxic materials as it is a catalytic pigment with special, fine molecular structure and a large surface.

Titanium dioxide is chemically stable, non-poisonous and can be found as food additive E-171 in tooth paste, chewing gum or anti-cough candy, as well as a pigment in cosmetics.

It is also applied in oil painting, and in the technical area in paints, textiles, paper, UV protection in suncreams and as whitener in pharmaceutical products.

 

... that linseed oil is a fetty seed oil of the flax plant, obtained through cold and warm pressing?

The linseed used by AURO comes from controlled, biological, party local cultivation. Linseed oil hardens due to its high content of mono and poly unsaturated fatty acids and can therefore be used as binder in oil paints. As part of the binding agent it contributes to a high elasticity and flowability of oils. 

The oil smells spicy like hay. Linseed oil was and still is the most important binder for oil paints, ahead of other drying oils (poppy-seed oil, walnut oil). The earliest known records for usage of oil based paints in the art painting have been found in the production recipes in the 8. century.

 

 

... that castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the sub-tropical castor bush, also called a "wonder tree"?

This fast growing plant, able to grow up to five meters within several months, has red-brown fruits with soft prickles and bean-shaped seeds. The viscous, transparent or yellowish castor oil is obtained from those seeds through cold pressing. 

Unlike the outer seed paring that contains poisonous ricin, the oil is fully non-toxic. The poisonous material is not dilutable in fat, so it stays in the waste after the pressing of the seeds.

By means of water abstraction and the following cooking to a stand oil, castor oil is used as an ingredient in the production of the binder for AURO's cleaning and care products.